facebook graphic  twitter logo  youtube graphic  instagram logo  newsletter signup graphic 

2009 ARCHIVES

NOVEMBER 7, 2009 - EVENT HIGHLIGHTS

  1. Weather was 52 degrees, Sunny and Breezy.
  2. Pace team leaders staffed a booth at the packet pick-up expo.
  3. The Butler University's women's basketball program also is the recipient of a "spirit award" gift.
  4. 6,000 participants from six foreign countries and 44 states, combined with many great volunteers and sponsors, made for a great event.
  5. Proceeds from the 2009 Race, totaling $51,000, were donated to charities associated with Indianapolis Public Schools: IPS Education Foundation, Mind Trust and College Summit.
  6. The USA Track & Field (USATF) amended rule 144.3(f) effectively lifting its previously imposed ban on headphones and other music devices.
  7. Paul Erway set a course record for a Wheelchair participant with a time of 2:23:25.
  8. Mathew Chesang set a course record for the Men's Full with a time of 2:21:00.
  9. St. Francis Hospitals continued as 2009's major sponsor.

! ! ! PURCHASE 2009 EVENT PHOTOS

MARATHON RESULTS

TOP 10 MALE FINISHERS

1MATHEW CHESANGWI282:21:00
* * * MEN'S RECORD * * *
2R. KANDIE MN 242:24:05
3JASON PARKS IN 272:29:20
4E. KIMOSOP MN 302:32:31
5DANNY FISHER IN 262:36:21
6N. KROEHN AUT382:37:50
7ERIC ADE IN 312:39:32
8S. COLFORD IN 392:40:13
9KRZYSZTOF BAK IL 282:41:25
10DAVID TUWEI MN 302:41:27

TOP 10 FEMALE FINISHERS

57M. BROWN-BOULAYTN393:07:28
73ANDREA HUTCHINS MI333:10:12
79J. VAN ALLEN PA353:11:31
87WENDY PLOEGSTRA IL283:12:48
98A. CIPOLLA SC353:15:05
114EMILY RYAN TN323:17:33
124KAITLIN KOLKA IL253:18:42
125M. HOMOROZANIL343:18:45
164KATIE LANGAN KY273:24:05
171RACHAEL OLSON WI223:24:43

WHEELCHAIR FINISHERS

PAUL ERWAY 2:23:25
* * * WHEELCHAIR RECORD * * *

See a full list of finisher's here.

1/2 MARATHON RESULTS

TOP 10 MALE FINISHERS

1MARK RODEIN281:10:55
* * * MEN'S RECORD * * *
2IAN THOMAS IN 231:12:00
3G. GROOTHUIS IN 271:12:12
4B. ALEXANDER IL 291:13:49
5JEFF COCHRAN IN 281:14:33
6BRAD MASON IN 321:15:04
7MICHAEL BIGDA IL 281:15:04
8BRAD THEYERL WI 301:15:14
9DAVE BUSSARD IN 491:15:15
10STEVE CHU OH 271:15:36

TOP 10 FEMALE FINISHERS

37C. RIDENOURIN221:22:15
* * * WOMEN'S RECORD * * *
41JESSICA TEXTORIS IN 281:22:51
42REBECCA WALTER IN 251:23:31
43CRYSTAL REICHERT IN 221:23:39
47MANDY GRANTZ CA 231:24:46
52ASHLEY DUNIGAN IN 251:25:57
60JUDY PORTER IN 381:27:20
67MICHELE DANNE OH 431:27:57
80LYNDE JOHNSON KY 311:29:59
84KATHRYN ROWE IN 511:30:27

See a full list of finisher's here.